English (Aeroindustry)
transit speed [correct]
CONT: The Hawker Siddeley Nimrod, extensively developed from the Comet airliner, entered service at the end of 1969 as a maritime reconnaissance aircraft. Designed for an eight to nine hour mission, it has a high transit speed with the capability to loiter "on station" at low altitude using only two engines to provide minimum fuel consumption.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
vitesse de transit [feminine noun]
CONT: Le Hawker Siddeley Nimrod, un dérivé profondément remanié de la version civile du Comet, est entré en service à la fin de 1969 comme avion de patrouille maritime. Son autonomie est de 8 à 9 heures. Sa vitesse de transit aller et retour est élevée. Au total, 41 appareils ont été produits, dont 38 en version de reconnaissance maritime (MR Mk.1), et trois en version ELINT (renseignement électronique).