English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
Hawking radiation [correct]; black hole evaporation [correct]
CONT: Hawking radiation is the thermal radiation predicted to be spontaneously emitted by black holes. It arises from the steady conversion of quantum vacuum fluctuations into pairs of particles, one of which escaping at infinity while the other is trapped inside the black hole horizon... This radiation reduces the mass of black holes and is therefore also known as black hole evaporation.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
rayonnement de Hawking [correct, masculine noun]; radiation de Hawking [correct, feminine noun]; évaporation des trous noirs [correct, feminine noun]