English (Airborne Forces)
barber pole [noun]
CONT: In the barber pole, two Sky Hawks interlock arms and spin, creating the illusion of a candy-striped pole falling towards the ground.
French (Forces aéroportées)
enseigne de barbier [feminine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit d'une figure qu'exécutent les parachutistes de la BFC Edmonton, les Sky Hawks, dans le cadre des démonstrations présentées.
OBS: Source : Service SVP, Ottawa.