English (Airborne Forces)
diamond track
CONT: In the diamond track, two Sky Hawks track in opposite directions, turn, then track towards each other, thereby creating a gigantic red diamond while hitting speeds greater than 300 km/h.
French (Forces aéroportées)
formation en diamant [feminine noun]
OBS: Figure exécutée par les Sky Hawks (parachutistes de la BFC Edmonton) qui suivent leur entraînement au Perris Valley Skydiving Center, au sud de la Californie.
OBS: Source : Service SVP, Ottawa.