English (Zoology; Birds)
cere [correct]
DEF: A covering, sometimes swollen, of the base of the upper mandible of the bill in some birds such as hawks, owls and parrots.
French (Zoologie; Oiseaux)
cire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Membrane recouvrant la base du bec de certains oiseaux.
CONT: Sa base [du bec] est recouverte de corne et parfois d'un renflement de peau nue, appelée cire, dans lequel débouchent les narines.