English (Birds)
hawkbell
DEF: A small hollow spherical bell containing a free pellet and often attached to a hawk's leg.(Webster).
French (Oiseaux)
sonnette [feminine noun]
DEF: Petit grelot que l'on attache à la main de l'oiseau de vol au-dessus du nœud. (Grand Larousse au mot «sonnette»).