English (Ship and Boat Parts)
chafing mat [correct]; shot mat [correct]
DEF: A mat-like binding wound around a hawser or rope or laid under the end of a plank or spar, to prevent chafing or wear.
OBS: chafing mat and shot mat: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Parties des bateaux)
paillet de portage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: paillet de portage : Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.