English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Shipbuilding)
towrope [correct]; towline [correct]; towing hawser [correct]; tow rope [correct]
DEF: A heavy hawser of fiber or wire by which a vessel tows another ship or is towed.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Constructions navales)
remorque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aussière ou grelin qui sert à relier le remorqué au remorqueur.