English (Ship and Boat Parts; Ropemaking)
plaited laid halliards
OBS: Are preferred because the stretch is not as great as hawser lay.
French (Parties des bateaux; Corderie)
drisses tressées [feminine noun]
OBS: On les préfère à celles commises en trois parce que leur allongement est moindre.