English (Water Transport)
after capstan [correct]
CONT: In an anchorage where there is little or no current or tidal stream, and in reasonably calm weather, a ship may be pointed to lie at an angle with the line of her cable by putting a spring on her cable. First heave in a shackle or so of cable. Now lead a hawser [...] out through the aftermost quarter fairlead, then for’ard and outboard of all, and shackle it with a joggle shackle to the cable outboard of the hawsepipe, thereby forming a spring. Then belay the hawser and veer the cable, and the ship's head should pay off away from the side on which the spring is rove until pointing in the required direction. Alternatively the hawser may be brought to an after capstan and hove in as the cable is veered.
French (Transport par eau)
cabestan arrière [correct, masculine noun]