English (Electric Rotary Machines; Wind Energy)
yaw [correct]
DEF: The rotation of the HAWT [horizontal axis wind turbine] about its vertical axis to align it with the wind.
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Énergie éolienne)
orientation [correct, feminine noun]; lacet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rotation d'une éolienne à axe horizontal autour de son axe vertical afin de demeurer dans la direction du vent.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas; Energía eólica)
orientación [correct, feminine noun]; guiñada [correct, feminine noun]