English (Botany)
English hawthorn [correct]; oneseed hawthorn [correct]; white thorn [correct]; common hawthorn [correct]; one-seeded hawthorn [correct]; May thorn
OBS: A plant of the family Rosaceae.
OBS: English hawthorn : preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds(2003).
French (Botanique)
aubépine monogyne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Rosaceae.
OBS: aubépine monogyne : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).