English (Meteorology; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Animal Biology; Plant Biology)
isophene [correct]; isophane [correct]
DEF: Line joining points with the same date of appearance of a certain stage of plant or animal life.
CONT: Phenology has given us maps of spring, contoured with lines called "isophenes". These join the points at which average first growth of grass, or the average first flowering of hawthorn or wood anemones or bluebells, falls on particular days.
French (Météorologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Biologie animale; Biologie végétale)
isophène [correct, masculine noun]; isophane [masculine noun]
DEF: Ligne joignant les points de même date d'apparition d'un certain stade de la vie végétale ou animale.
Spanish (Meteorología; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Biología animal; Biología vegetal)
isofena [feminine noun]; isófano [masculine noun]
DEF: Línea que pasa por puntos con la misma fecha de aparición de ciertas fases de la vida animal y vegetal.