English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
chopped hay [correct]
CONT: Pellets, cubes and chopped hay can be consumed considerably faster per pound than grass hay. They are also better prepared for digestion and assimilation of calories.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
foin haché [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il arrive qu'on ait besoin de hacher le foin ou la paille à inclure dans la ration, par exemple, pour une ration totale mélangée. Le foin haché donne un mélange plus uniforme et moins facile à trier.