English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Forage Crops)
meadow hay [correct]
DEF: Hay made from permanent and usually natural grasslands.
CONT: Two types of hay are generally available to the horse owner : Seeds hay – cut from specially sown grass leys.... Meadow hay – cut from permanent pasture. This [hay] will contain whatever was growing at the time, often a wide variety of grasses and broad-leaved plants, some of which may be toxic. Opinion varies as to which is better for horses, but meadow hay has more variety and if hay forms the main bulk of an animal' s diet throughout the winter it is more likely to fulfil nutritional requirements than hay made from a single grass species.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Culture des plantes fourragères)
foin de prairies permanentes [correct, masculine noun]; foin de prairies naturelles [correct, masculine noun]; foin de prairie [masculine noun]
OBS: prairie naturelle; prairie permanente : Prairie n'ayant été ni labourée ni ensemencée, dont la flore variée se reproduit d'elle-même.