English (Forage Crops; Animal Feed (Agric.))
oat hay [correct]
CONT: The choice between alfalfa and oat hay depends on price per unit of energy or protein and the type of horse being fed. Depending on the area of the country in which it is grown, oat hay can be low in protein and contain only marginal calcium, phosphorus, and carotene.
French (Culture des plantes fourragères; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
foin d'avoine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le foin d'avoine est un fourrage à fort rendement utilisé par les laiteries, les éleveurs d'équidés et les producteurs de bovins à viande pour préserver la santé et la productivité des animaux.