English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; Animal Feed Processing Equipment)
chaff cutter [correct]; chaff-cutter; straw cutter
DEF: A machine used to cut straw or hay in different lengths.
OBS: chaff-cutter: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole; Alimentation des animaux (Matériel))
hache-paille [correct, feminine noun]; hache-fourrage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine servant à hacher la paille et le fourrage destinés à l'alimentation des animaux.
OBS: hache-paille : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.