English (Botany; Weed Science; Immunology)
ragweed [correct]; RAG WD [correct]; ragweed plant [correct]
DEF: Any of various chiefly No. American weedy, herbaceous plants that constitute the genus Ambrosia and produce highly allergenic pollen responsible for much hay fever and asthma.
CONT: Every August, in certain temperate parts of North America, the ragweed plant inaugurates another season of human misery. ... A square-mile field of ragweed plants can yield sixteen tons of pollen in a year, yet only a millionth of a gram can start an allergic response of the kind that can send many of us into fits of sneezing, scratching, coughing and wheezing. Relief does not come until a few weeks before the first hard frost, when the ragweed finally withers.
OBS: ragweed; RAG WD: Term and abbreviation used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Botanique; Mauvaises herbes; Immunologie)
herbe à poux [correct, feminine noun]; RAG WD [correct, feminine noun]; ambroisie [feminine noun]
CONT: La grande et la petite herbe à poux sont les principales responsables de la fièvre des foins en Amérique du Nord.
OBS: Termes et abréviation en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.