English (Forestry Operations)
forest residue baling
DEF: Forest operation consisting of compacting and binding logging residue in dense bales, with a machine derived from the hay baler used in agriculture.
French (Exploitation forestière)
pressage des résidus [masculine noun]
DEF: Opération forestière consistant à presser et à attacher les résidus d'exploitation en balles denses, à l'aide d'une machine dérivée de la presse à foin utilisée en agriculture.