English (Crop Storage Facilities)
hay chute [correct]
CONT: Guard all hay chutes in the hay mow. Trap doors, cages or railings should be present at hay chutes to prevent anyone from accidentally falling into them. Repair all trap doors or railings that are not sturdy. Make a trap door for any unguarded hay chute. This will cover the chute when it is not in use.
French (Entreposage des récoltes)
abat-foin [correct, masculine noun, invariable]
DEF: Ouverture, trappe pratiquée au-dessus d'une étable, par laquelle on jette le foin ou la paille servant de litière ou de nourriture aux animaux.