English (Farm Equipment; Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; Harvesting Techniques)
conditioner roll [correct]
CONT: Optional steel top roll provides more aggressive action in heavy crops and tough native grasses. Standard rubber-on-steel 57" rolls are easily adjustable. Both provide gentle, thorough conditioning for Hesstonized Hay. Conditioner rolls can be removed for harvesting grass seed and other special crops.
OBS: Taken from a publicity pamphlet of the Heston mower-conditioners.
French (Matériel agricole; Outillage agricole et horticole; Techniques de récolte)
rouleau conditionneur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les faucheuses-conditionneuses équipées de barres de coupe alternatives, des rabatteurs rotatifs permettent le transfert du fourrage coupé vers les rouleaux conditionneurs. Un déflecteur réglable, à l'arrière de la machine, permet de donner à l'andain la forme et les dimensions souhaitées.