English (Plant Biology; Paleontology)
aeropalynology [correct]
DEF: The study of pollen grains and spores in the atmosphere.
OBS: [Aeropalynology] is important for allergy studies(e. g. hay fever), for understanding the spread of diseases in man, other animals, and agricultural plants.
French (Biologie végétale; Paléontologie)
aéropalynologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sous-discipline majeure de la palynologie dont l'objet est l'étude des pollens dispersés par la voie atmosphérique.