English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
orchard grass [correct]; orchardgrass [correct]; cock's-foot [correct, Great Britain]; cocksfoot [correct, Australia, Europe, New Zealand]
OBS: A plant of the family Poaceae.
OBS: A widely grown tall stout hay and pasture grass growing in tufts with loose open panicles.
OBS: orchard grass: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
dactyle pelotonné [masculine noun]; dactyle aggloméré [correct, masculine noun]; chiendent à brosses [masculine noun]; dactyle commun [masculine noun]; foin-de-verger [masculine noun]; foin rude [masculine noun]; gramen pelotonné [masculine noun]; herbe des vergers [feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Poaceae.
OBS: dactyle pelotonné : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
dáctilo ramoso [masculine noun]; dáctilo aglomerado [masculine noun]; dáctilo apelotonado [masculine noun]; pasto ovillo [masculine noun]