English (Crop Conservation and Storage; Grain Growing; Root and Tuber Crops)
haylage [correct]; wilted grass silage [correct]; wilted silage [correct]; hay crop silage [correct]
DEF: Silage made from hay crops such as alfalfa; also called “hay crop silage”.
CONT: Haylage is grass, cut just like hay but, instead of being allowed to dry out completely, it is baled when the moisture content is still relatively high. Dust and spores are retained along with the moisture and will not become airborne when the bale is opened.
OBS: Haylage has the potential to be a high quality feed.
OBS: haylage; wilted grass silage; wilted silage : terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Conservation des récoltes; Culture des céréales; Culture des plantes sarclées)
ensilage préfané [correct, masculine noun]; ensilage mi-fané [correct, masculine noun]; haylage [anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit d'ensilage fait à partir des cultures de foin notamment la luzerne également appelé «ensilage mi-fané».
CONT: L'ensilage mi-fané (50 % de matière sèche), encore appelée «haylage» , est réalisé en silo hermétique ou en balles enrubannées.
OBS: haylage : terme américain, contraction de hay (foin) et de silage (ensilage).
OBS: ensilage préfané : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Conservación de las cosechas; Cultivo de cereales; Cultivo de raíces y tubérculos)
henolado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Producto forrajero obtenido tras un breve período de secado, que se empaca en balas a gran presión y se envuelve en polietileno para que se produzca una fermentación anaerobia de los azúcares contenidos en el material vegetal.