English (Planting Techniques (Farming))
pattern seeding [correct]
CONT: Pattern seeding of grass and legumes has been found to improve productivity of pastures and hayland.
OBS: Each crop is distinct from the other (a row of grass, a row of alfalfa, etc.) as opposed to mixed seeding where seeds of different forage types are mixed an sown.
French (Techniques de plantation)
ensemencement non mixte [correct, masculine noun]