English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
hay meadow [correct]; haymarsh [correct]
DEF: Low-lying area suitable for growing marsh hay.
CONT: Alex Snows Hay Meadow, N.S.
CONT: MacAnlays Haymarsh, N. S.
OBS: hay meadow: Rare; used in N.S.
OBS: haymarsh : Rare; used in N. S.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
baissière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terrain bas et marécageux.
CONT: Baissière Patry, Québec.
OBS: Dans son sens premier, une baissière, aussi appelée "baisseur", est un enfoncement ou une dépression de terrain labouré dans lequel s'amasse l'eau des pluies. Attesté a Québec.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.