English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); CBRNE Weapons)
biological survey [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A survey to determine the nature, degree and perimeter of a biological hazard.
OBS: biological survey: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Armes CBRNE)
évaluation de danger biologique [correct, feminine noun]; évaluation du danger biologique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; évaluation biologique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Évaluation visant à déterminer la nature, l'intensité et le périmètre d'un danger biologique.
OBS: évaluation du danger biologique; évaluation biologique : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.