English (Risks and Threats (Security))
hazard [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The potential occurrence of a natural or human-induced event that may result in loss of life, injury or other health impacts, as well as property damage, social and economic disruption or environmental degradation.
OBS: hazard : term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau; term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: hazard : term standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness(OCIPEP).
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
danger [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; aléa [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Occurrence potentielle d'un événement d'origine naturelle ou humaine qui pourrait entraîner des pertes de vie, des blessures ou d'autres répercussions sur la santé, ainsi que des dommages matériels, des perturbations sociales et économiques ou une dégradation de l'environnement.
OBS: danger; aléa : termes et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; termes normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: danger : terme normalisé par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad))
peligro [correct, masculine noun]; amenaza [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Evento físico, potencialmente perjudicial, fenómeno y/o actividad humana que puede causar la muerte o lesiones, daños materiales, interrupción de la actividad social y económica o degradación ambiental.