English (Risks and Threats (Security); Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Electromagnetic Radiation)
hazard of electromagnetic radiation to fuel [correct, see observation, officially approved]; HERF [correct, officially approved]
OBS: hazard of electromagnetic radiation to fuel : term usually used in the plural.
OBS: hazard of electromagnetic radiation to fuel; HERF : The plural form of this term(hazards of electromagnetic radiation to fuel) and its abbreviation were officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
danger posé par le rayonnement électromagnétique pour le carburant [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; HERF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: danger posé par le rayonnement électromagnétique pour le carburant : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: danger posé par le rayonnement électromagnétique pour le carburant; HERF : Le terme au pluriel (dangers posés par le rayonnement électromagnétique pour le carburant) et son abréviation ont été uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.