English (Toxicology)
acute toxicity assay [correct]; acute toxicity test [correct]
DEF: [A test] used to identify hazard potential resulting from very short exposures.
CONT: In most acute toxicity tests, each test animal is administered a single (relatively high) dose of the test substance, observed for 1 or 2 weeks for signs of treatment-related effects, then necropsied. Some acute toxicity tests (such as the "classical" LD50 [lethal dose 50] test) are designed to determine the mean lethal dose of the test substance.
CONT: Acute toxicity assay by using microbes as bioindicators is an effective tool for reflecting the impact of water pollution on organisms.
French (Toxicologie)
essai de toxicité aigüe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les résultats de l'essai de toxicité aigüe permettent : [d'évaluer de façon quantitative] la dose létale[, de déterminer] la nature des effets toxiques aigus[, de prévoir] les signes cliniques observés en cas de surdosage aigu chez l'homme[, de choisir] les doses à utiliser pour les épreuves de toxicité par administration répétées [et de déterminer] l'index thérapeutique [...]