English (Nuclear Plant Safety)
dry scroll pump [correct]
CONT: There are two types of vacuum pumps commonly used in the tritium processing industry : the oil-filled vane pump and the dry scroll pump. The oil-filled vane pump has been in use in the vacuum industry for over a hundred years. It is reliable and easily maintained. However, the oil comes into contact with the tritium and becomes heavily contaminated. This poses a hazard during maintenance, and the disposal of contaminated oil is becoming more difficult. The dry scroll pump has a similar performance to the oil-filled pumps without the problem of contaminated oil handling and disposal.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
pompe à spirales sèche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe deux types de pompes à vide utilisées couramment dans l'industrie du traitement du tritium : la pompe à palettes à huile et la pompe à spirales sèche. La pompe à palettes à huile est utilisée dans l'industrie du vide depuis une centaine d'années. Elle est fiable et facile à entretenir. Cependant, l'huile entre en contact avec le tritium et devient lourdement contaminée. Cela pose un danger durant l'entretien et l'évacuation de l'huile contaminée devient plus difficile. La pompe à spirales sèche offre un rendement semblable à celui des pompes à huile sans le problème de la manipulation et de l'évacuation de l'huile contaminée.