English (Cartography; Hydrology and Hydrography; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Emergency Management)
inundation map [correct]
DEF: [A map] that [shows] the floodwater extent of real flood events, or that [shows] potential floodwater coverage ...
OBS: [Inundation maps] are intended to aid in the management of emergency preparedness plans for communities situated within floodplains and flood hazard zones.
French (Cartographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Gestion des urgences)
carte de crues d'inondation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Carte] qui [montre] l'étendue de la couverture d'eau de crue potentielle pendant les inondations de différentes amplitudes [...]
OBS: [Les cartes de crues d'inondation] visent à aider à la gestion des plans d'urgence pour les communautés situées dans les zones inondables.