English (Emergency Management; Hydrology and Hydrography; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
floodplain management [correct]; flood plain management [correct]
CONT: Floodplain management typically involves the adoption of land use regulations for identified floodplains. Land use regulations are based on the premise that the specified hazard area will continue to be flooded on occasion.
French (Gestion des urgences; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
gestion des plaines inondables [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La gestion des plaines inondables consiste habituellement à réglementer l'occupation des sols dans les plaines inondables identifiées. Cette réglementation est fondée sur la prémisse que les zones à risque continueront d'être inondées de temps à autre.