English (Lasers and Masers; Security; The Eye)
nominal ocular hazard distance [correct, NATO, standardized]; NOHD [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The intrabeam distance from the operating laser, beyond which the irradiance or radiant exposure would not be expected to exceed the appropriate intrabeam viewing protection standard for the human eye.
OBS: The value [of the distance] must be calculated using the laser system output parameters and paying due regard to the environmental conditions under which it is employed.
OBS: nominal ocular hazard distance; NOHD : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Masers et lasers; Sécurité; Oeil)
distance oculaire critique nominale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; NOHD [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; DOCN [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance, en vision directe, à laquelle se trouve un laser en fonctionnement et au-delà de laquelle l'éclairement énergétique ou l'exposition énergétique ne devraient vraisemblablement pas dépasser la norme de protection appropriée en vision directe.
OBS: [La distance] doit être calculée en utilisant les paramètres de sortie du système laser et en tenant compte de toutes les conditions ambiantes dans lesquelles le système fonctionne.
OBS: distance oculaire critique nominale; NOHD : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.