English (Astronautics; Astronomy)
geospace [correct]; circumterrestrial space [correct]; near-earth space [correct]; near-earth space environment [correct]
DEF: The region of space near the Earth, including the upper atmosphere and the area of influence of the Earth’s magnetic field.
CONT: Geospace is the outermost region of the Earth's environmental envelope. Storms in geospace triggered by solar activity can interfere with modern navigation and communication systems, damage spacecraft, disrupt terrestrial power systems and pose a health hazard to humans working in space, or travelling in high flying aircraft.
French (Astronautique; Astronomie)
géoespace [correct, masculine noun]; espace circumterrestre [correct, masculine noun]; proche espace terrestre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Région de l'espace proche de la Terre, comprenant la haute atmosphère et la zone d'influence du champ magnétique terrestre.
OBS: [Le géoespace est affecté] par les interactions entre les particules du vent solaire et le champ magnétique de la Terre.
OBS: géoespace : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 6 juin 2014.