English (Food Safety; Collaboration with the FAO)
foodborne hazard [correct]; food-borne hazard [correct]
CONT: Food-borne hazards can be classified as biological, chemical or physical. Biological hazards can be posed by parasites, viruses or bacteria. Chemical contaminants in foods can come from industrial and agricultural sources, from food processing or from the food itself. Toxic chemicals also come from biological sources such as moulds and algae. Foreign objects present in food could constitute a physical hazard to the consumer.
French (Salubrité alimentaire; Collaboration avec la FAO)
danger lié aux aliments [correct, masculine noun]; danger d'origine alimentaire [correct, masculine noun]; danger alimentaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les dangers liés aux aliments sont de différentes natures (physique, chimique, microbiologique).