English (CBRNE Operations; Demolition (Military); Weapon Systems)
explosive ordnance disposal incident hazard area [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; EOD incident hazard area [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An area with a potential danger during an explosive ordnance disposal incident, due to the direct effect of the explosive ordnance, or secondary effects such as downwind hazards from a chemical, biological, radiological or nuclear payload.
OBS: explosive ordnance disposal incident hazard area; EOD incident hazard area : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations CBRNE; Destruction (Militaire); Systèmes d'armes)
zone de danger d'un incident de traitement des dispositifs explosifs [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Zone présentant un danger potentiel durant un incident de traitement des dispositifs explosifs, en raison de l'effet direct des dispositifs explosifs ou en raison des effets indirects, comme le danger sous le vent d'une charge chimique, biologique, radiologique ou nucléaire.
OBS: zone de danger d'un incident de traitement des dispositifs explosifs : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.