English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
elevated light [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A light in which the optical unit is raised above ground level. When the light is in a position where it could be a hazard to aircraft in motion, it is provided with a frangible mounting to collapse readily if hit. When used to mark the limits of the runways and taxiways, no frangible mountings are provided.
OBS: elevated light: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien))
feu hors sol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; feu en saillie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Feu aéronautique dont le système optique est entièrement placé au-dessus du sol.
OBS: feu hors sol; feu en saillie : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo))
luz elevada [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: luz elevada : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).