English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
overhead hazard [correct, officially approved]; hazard from above [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Tons of exposure to overhead hazards like cornices, multiple converging avi paths, cliffs, etc.
CONT: Watch for overhead hazard when crossing that slope. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: overhead hazard; hazard from above : terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
danger en surplomb [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Soyez attentif aux dangers en surplomb lorsque vous traversez cette pente. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: danger en surplomb : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.