English (Emergency Management; Fire Prevention)
fire hazard analysis [correct, standardized]; FHA [correct, standardized]
DEF: An analysis process that aims to identify and evaluate potential fire hazards andappropriate fire protection systems in order to mitigate the effects of fire in any type ofbuilding.
OBS: fire hazard analysis; FHA : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Prévention des incendies)
analyse des risques d'incendie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus d'analyse visant à identifier et à évaluer les risques d'incendie potentiels et les systèmes appropriés de protection contre l'incendie pour atténuer les effets d'unincendie dans tout type de bâtiment.
OBS: analyse des risques d'incendie : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.