English (Emergency Management)
hazard analysis [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process that involves the identification and evaluation of hazards to determine theprobability of their occurrence, their potential consequences and the appropriate mitigation and response measures.
OBS: hazard analysis : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
analyse des dangers [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; analyse des aléas [correct, feminine noun, Quebec, standardized]
DEF: Processus qui comprend l'identification et l'évaluation des dangers afin de déterminer laprobabilité de leur occurrence, leurs conséquences potentielles et les mesures d'atténuation et d'intervention appropriées.
OBS: analyse des dangers; analyse des aléas : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.