English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Pollution (General); Toxicology; Soil Pollution)
environmental fate analysis [correct, standardized]
DEF: The analysis of the fate of a contaminant once it is released into the environment. ...
OBS: The environmental fate analysis includes a pathway analysis and other environmental fate considerations such as transport processes due to physical and chemical properties, degradation, dilution or accumulation in biota.
OBS: environmental fate analysis : term and definition relating to the assessment of soil and sites with respect to risk, hazard and exposure.
OBS: environmental fate analysis: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution (Généralités); Toxicologie; Pollution du sol)
analyse de l'évolution dans l'environnement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Analyse de l'évolution d'un contaminant, une fois libéré dans l'environnement. [...]
OBS: L'analyse de l'évolution dans l'environnement comprend une analyse du cheminement et d'autres éléments de l'évolution dans l'environnement tels que les processus de transport dus aux propriétés physiques et chimiques, à la dégradation, à la dilution ou à l'accumulation dans les biotopes.
OBS: analyse de l'évolution dans l'environnement : terme et définition relatifs à l'évaluation du sol et des sites eu égard au risque, à la dangerosité et à l'exposition.
OBS: analyse de l'évolution dans l'environnement : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).