English (Target Acquisition)
collateral hazard area [correct, officially approved]; CHA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In targeting, an area formed by plotting a line using the collateral effects radius, from either the edge of a target facility outline, the aimpoint for a point target, or the edge of an engagement zone or artillery sheaf for an area target.
OBS: collateral hazard area; CHA : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
zone des dangers collatéraux [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZDC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En ciblage, zone formée en traçant le rayon des effets collatéraux à partir du pourtour du tracé d’une installation cible, du point de visée d’une cible ponctuelle ou du pourtour d’une zone d’engagement ou du faisceau d’artillerie d’une cible non ponctuelle.
OBS: zone des dangers collatéraux; ZDC : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.