English (Protection of Life)
self-evacuation [correct, standardized]; self-rescue [correct]
DEF: The action of evacuating oneself from a current location by way of personal means of transportation when an area becomes or may become dangerous as a result of a disaster or potential hazard.
CONT: Self-rescue is ... when the entrant has the foresight and ability to remove themselves from the hazard before it becomes a problem and would require removal.
OBS: self-evacuation: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité des personnes)
auto-évacuation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action de sortir par ses propres moyens d'un endroit qui devient dangereux ou qui risque de le devenir en raison d'une catastrophe ou d'un danger potentiel.
CONT: Afin de répondre aux objectifs liés à l’auto-évacuation des usagers des tunnels non concédés de l’État en Île-de-France, une méthode de travail interactive a permis de concevoir le dispositif d’accompagnement de l’auto-évacuation par étapes.
OBS: auto-évacuation : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.