English (Emergency Management)
remedial evacuation [correct]
DEF: Controlled evacuation directed by the authorities, designed to remove persons from an area made uninhabitable by radioactive fallout or some other continuing hazard.
OBS: Term officially recognized by the Emergency Preparedness Committee.
French (Gestion des urgences)
évacuation par mesure de précautions [correct, feminine noun]; évacuation palliative [correct, feminine noun]; évacuation préventive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération destinée à évacuer les gens d'un territoire rendu inhabitable par les retombées radioactives ou par quelque autre danger persistant.
OBS: Terme adopté par le comité d'uniformisation de la protection civile.