English (CBRNE Operations; Protection of Life)
vapour-hazard area [correct, officially approved]; VHA [correct, officially approved]; vapour hazard area [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; VHA [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; VHA
DEF: In collective chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear protection, that part of contamination-control area between the liquid-hazard area and the airlock, where only chemical-vapour hazards exist.
OBS: vapour-hazard area; VHA : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton).
OBS: vapour hazard area; VHA : term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
OBS: vapour hazard area; VHA : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Opérations CBRNE; Sécurité des personnes)
zone de danger vapeur [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ZDV [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VHA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En protection chimique, biologique, radiologique et nucléaire collective, partie de la zone de contrôle de la contamination entre le sas et la zone de danger liquide, où seul le danger vapeur subsiste.
OBS: zone de danger vapeur; ZDV; VHA : terme, abréviations et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).
OBS: zone de danger vapeur; VHA : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: zone de danger vapeur; ZDV; VHA : terme et abréviations uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.