English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Pollution (General))
contaminant release assessment [correct, standardized]
DEF: An assessment of the possibility and rate of contaminant release based on the contaminant characteristic and the site characteristics.
OBS: contaminant release assessment : term relating to the assessment of soil and sites with respect to risk, hazard and exposure.
OBS: contaminant release assessment: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Pollution (Généralités))
évaluation relative à la libération de contaminants [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Évaluation de la possibilité et du taux de libération de contaminants fondée sur la caractéristique de ces derniers et sur les caractéristiques du site.
OBS: évaluation relative à la libération de contaminants : terme relatif à l'évaluation du sol et des sites [par rapport] au risque, à la dangerosité et à l'exposition.
OBS: évaluation relative à la libération de contaminants : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).