English (Federal Administration; Hygiene and Health)
risk characterization [correct]
DEF: The qualitative and/or quantitative estimation, including attendant uncertainties, of the probability of occurrence and severity of known or potential adverse health effects in a given population based on hazard identification, hazard characterization and exposure assessment.
French (Administration fédérale; Hygiène et santé)
caractérisation du risque [correct, feminine noun]; caractérisation des risques [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intégration de la détermination du danger, de sa caractérisation et de l'évaluation de l'exposition dans une estimation des effets nuisibles probables sur la santé au sein d'une population donnée, incluant les incertitudes connexes.