English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Risks and Threats (Security))
hazard assessment [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The identification and evaluation of an area’s hazards to personnel and materiel.
OBS: hazard assessment : term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
évaluation des dangers [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Identification et évaluation, pour un secteur, des dangers pour le personnel et les matériels.
OBS: évaluation des dangers : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.