English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Toxicology; The Skin; Soil Pollution)
dermal exposure [correct, standardized]
DEF: The rate or concentration of substances capable of penetrating through the skin.
OBS: dermal exposure : term and definition relating to the assessment of soil and sites with respect to risk, hazard and exposure.
OBS: dermal exposure: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Toxicologie; Appareil cutané; Pollution du sol)
exposition dermique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Taux ou concentration de substances capables de pénétrer la peau.
OBS: exposition dermique : terme et définition relatifs à l'évaluation du sol et des sites eu égard au risque, à la dangerosité et à l'exposition.
OBS: exposition dermique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).