English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Toxicology; Digestive Tract; Soil Pollution)
ingestion exposure [correct, standardized]
DEF: The rate of substances reaching the body by ingestion ...
OBS: ... for example from contaminated food or direct soil ingestion, in particular by children.
OBS: ingestion exposure : term and definition relating to the assessment of soil and sites with respect to risk, hazard and exposure.
OBS: ingestion exposure: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Toxicologie; Appareil digestif; Pollution du sol)
exposition par absorption [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Taux d'absorption de substances atteignant le corps [...] par ingestion.
OBS: [...] par exemple par l'ingestion d'un aliment contaminé ou l'ingestion directe de sol, notamment par les enfants.
OBS: exposition par absorption : terme et définition relatifs à l'évaluation du sol et des sites [par rapport] au risque, à la dangerosité et à l'exposition.
OBS: exposition par absorption : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).