English (Environmental Management; Soil Science; Anti-pollution Measures; Soil Pollution)
soil restoration [correct, standardized]
DEF: The actions taken to restore soil functions, for intended uses or to protect man and the environment from dangers.
OBS: soil restoration : term and definition relating to the assessment of soil and sites with respect to risk, hazard and exposure.
OBS: soil restoration: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Gestion environnementale; Science du sol; Mesures antipollution; Pollution du sol)
réhabilitation du sol [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Actions entreprises pour restaurer les fonctions du sol, pour un usage déterminé ou pour protéger l'homme et l'environnement de certains dangers.
OBS: réhabilitation du sol : terme et définition relatifs à l'évaluation du sol et des sites eu égard au risque, à la dangerosité et à l'exposition.
OBS: réhabilitation du sol : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Ciencia del suelo; Medidas contra la contaminación; Contaminación del suelo)
restauración del suelo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Conjunto de] medidas para restaurar las funciones del suelo para los usos previstos o para proteger al hombre y al medio ambiente de algunos peligros.