English (Soil Pollution; Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Toxicology)
harmlessness [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: The condition in which the application of a soil material does not result in damage, as defined by specific criteria, to the functions of the soil already at the target site.
OBS: harmlessness : term and definition relating to the assessment of soil and sites with respect to risk, hazard and exposure.
OBS: harmlessness: In the ISO 11074 standard, this term appears combined in the expression "harmlessness (in the application of soil materials)." This expression and its definition have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
PHR: Harmlessness in the application of soil materials.
French (Pollution du sol; Science du sol; Mécanique des sols; Toxicologie)
innocuité [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: État selon lequel l'application d'un matériau du sol n'entraîne pas une détérioration, telle que définie par des critères spécifiques, des fonctions du sol même au niveau du site cible.
OBS: innocuité : terme et définition relatifs à l'évaluation du sol et des sites eu égard au risque, à la dangerosité et à l'exposition.
OBS: innocuité : Dans la norme ISO 11074, ce terme figure dans l'expression «innocuité (dans l'application des matériaux du sol)». Ce sont cette expression et sa définition qui ont été normalisées par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
PHR: Innocuité dans l'application des matériaux du sol.