English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology; Soil Pollution; Statistics)
exposed population investigation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The characterization of a population possibly exposed to contaminants from a contamination source in terms of numbers[ and,] for a human population, also ... in terms of socio-economic status and susceptibility.
OBS: exposed population investigation : term and definition relating to the assessment of soil and sites with respect to risk, hazard and exposure.
OBS: exposed population investigation: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie; Pollution du sol; Statistique)
analyse de la population exposée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractérisation, en termes d'effectif, de la population éventuellement exposée aux contaminants provenant de la source de contamination[ et,] dans le cas d'une population humaine, caractérisation également en termes de statut socio-économique et de réceptivité.
OBS: analyse de la population exposée : terme et définition relatifs à l'évaluation du sol et des sites eu égard au risque, à la dangerosité et à l'exposition.
OBS: analyse de la population exposée : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).