English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Environmental Management; Soil Pollution; Soil Science)
quantitative risk assessment [correct, standardized]
DEF: A risk assessment performed with the data from site investigations using databases and numerical models for contaminant release assessment, environmental fate analysis, exposure assessment, environmental impact analysis and an uncertainty analysis.
OBS: quantitative risk assessment : term and definition relating to the assessment of soil and sites with respect to risk, hazard and exposure.
OBS: quantitative risk assessment: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Gestion environnementale; Pollution du sol; Science du sol)
évaluation quantitative du risque [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Évaluation du risque effectuée au moyen des données provenant des études d'un site, en utilisant des bases de données et des modèles numériques applicables à l'évaluation de la libération de contaminants, à l'analyse de l'évolution dans l'environnement, à l'évaluation du degré d'exposition, à l'analyse de l'impact sur l'environnement et à une analyse d'incertitude.
OBS: évaluation quantitative du risque : terme et définition relatifs à l'évaluation du sol et des sites eu égard au risque, à la dangerosité et à l'exposition.
OBS: évaluation quantitative du risque : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).