English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Fires and Explosions; Transport of Goods)
mass explosion hazard [correct]
CONT: Class 1 [explosives] is divided into five divisions : Division 1. 1 : Substances and articles which have a mass explosion hazard.(A mass explosion is one which affects virtually the entire load practically instantaneously.)
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Feux et explosions; Transport de marchandises)
risque d'explosion en masse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Division 1.1 [de la classe 1 de marchandises dangereuses] : matières et objets présentant un risque d'explosion en masse (une explosion "en masse" est une explosion qui affecte presque instantanément la quasi-totalité du chargement).