English (Analytical Chemistry; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
insensitive substance [correct]
CONT: Division 1. 5 [of Class 1, Explosives, of Dangerous Goods] Very insensitive substances which have a mass explosion hazard. This Division comprises explosive substances which are so insensitive that there is very little probability of initiation or transition from burning to detonation under normal conditions of transport.
French (Chimie analytique; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
matière peu sensible [feminine noun]
CONT: Division 1.5 [des marchandises dangereuses] : matières très peu sensibles présentant un risque d'explosion en masse. Cette division comprend les matières explosives si peu sensibles qu'il y une très faible probabilité d'amorçage de la matière, ou de transition déflagration - détonation, dans les conditions normales de transport.