English (Crop Protection)
general-use pesticide [correct]
CONT: General-use pesticide refers to any pesticide that is not classified for restricted use.
OBS: The classification of a pesticide depends mainly upon the toxicity and potential hazard of the pesticide to humans, animals and the environment.
French (Protection des végétaux)
pesticide à usage général [correct, masculine noun]