English (Security; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Weapon Systems)
hazard classification code [correct, officially approved]; HCC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An alphanumeric code denoting the complete hazard classification for a particular type of ammunition or explosive.
OBS: The HCC comprises two digits separated by a period, indicating the hazard division, followed by a letter corresponding to the compatibility group.
OBS: hazard classification code; HCC : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel, the Ammunition and Explosives Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Sécurité; Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Systèmes d'armes)
code de classification de risque [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; HCC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Code alphanumérique indiquant la classification complète d'après le risque d'un type particulier de munitions ou d'explosifs.
OBS: Le HCC comprend deux chiffres séparés par un point, indiquant la division de risque, suivis d'une lettre correspondant au groupe de compatibilité.
OBS: code de classification de risque; HCC : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie des explosifs et munitions et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions; terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.