English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Protection of Life; Special-Language Phraseology)
glass hazard mitigation
CONT: GlassLock, San Jose, Calif. ... Offers a number of glass hazard mitigation retrofit products -- blast, windstorm, seismic and forced entry.
CONT: Bomb blast net curtains were invented by the British during World War II for reducing the glass hazard associated with explosion incidents. They consist of translucent Kevlar curtains that are longer and wider than the window and have weights at the bottom. The excess curtain length is placed into a box at the base of the window. When an explosion occurs, the curtains billow out, permitting the air-blast to pass through, but capturing a significant portion of the glass fragments. The British often augment this with 4 mil film coating with blast curtains to provide an effective glass hazard mitigation design for annealed glass windows.
CONT: 80-85% of the injuries sustained during an explosion are caused by flying glass. GovSupply employs a two-pronged strategy designed to protect a building and its occupants against the detrimental effects of a blast load. Our blast resistant products are built to withstand the force of the blast load, while our glass hazard mitigation technologies control how glass will fail during the event.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Sécurité des personnes; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
protection contre le bris de vitres [feminine noun]; protection contre les éclats de verre [feminine noun]
CONT: Courage [Distribution Inc.] possède tous les renseignements concernant les diverses combinaisons de pellicules et de verre afin d'offrir la meilleure protection contre le bris de vitres. Les pellicules à contrôle solaire de Sun-Gard [nom de marque] offrent des garanties optionnelles contre le bris des vitres et la défectuosité des joints.
CONT: Pellicule pour fenêtres intérieures [...], aspect papier de riz, blanc neige, 50 po x 98,4 pi. Pellicule blanche à l'aspect du papier de riz conçue avec les propriétés des pellicules de confidentialité et de sécurité. La pellicule de 2 mil combine les propriétés de protection contre les éclats de verre et les propriétés pare-soleil pour les marchés commerciaux et résidentiels.