English (Slaughterhouses; Regulations and Standards (Food))
critical limit [correct]
DEF: [According to the Meat Inspection Regulations, 1990] The minimum or maximum value to which a hazard must be controlled at a critical control point to prevent or eliminate the hazard or reduce it to an acceptable level.
French (Abattoirs; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
limite critique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Selon le Règlement de 1990 sur l'inspection des viandes] Valeur minimale ou maximale à laquelle un danger doit être contrôlé à un point de contrôle critique afin d'être prévenu, éliminé ou réduit à un niveau acceptable.