English (Analytical Chemistry)
chemical property [correct]
CONT: The "chemical properties" of a substance are those properties that relate to its participation in chemical reactions.
CONT: When an emergency call is received by CANUTEC, the Emergency Response Advisor on duty ... provides technical information regarding the physical, chemical, toxicological and other properties of the products involved ....
CONT: In [a hazard] investigation..., the following criteria shall be taken into consideration :(a) the chemical, biological and physical properties of the dangerous substance;(b) the routes of exposure of the dangerous substance.
French (Chimie analytique)
propriété chimique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de constantes, de caractères, de réactions d'une substance; manière dont elle se comporte suivant les conditions dans lesquelles elle est placée.
CONT: "Les "propriétés chimiques" d'une substance sont celles que l'on considère lorsque cette substance prend part à des réactions chimiques".