English (Climatology; Polar Geography; Glaciology)
avalanche slope
CONT: Snowpack stability and the evaluation of slab avalanche hazard. Warning : Do not venture onto snow-covered avalanche slopes for the purpose of making measurements for this exercise. Confine your activities to areas away from major valleyside slopes.
French (Climatologie; Géographie du froid; Glaciologie)
pente avalancheuse [feminine noun]
CONT: La prévention du risque d'avalanches [...] la Direction étudie et contrôle l'élaboration et la mise en œuvre de l'ensemble des plans d'intervention pour le déclenchement préventif des avalanches [...] destinés à purger artificiellement (par explosifs) les pentes avalancheuses.