English (Risks and Threats (Security); Emergency Management)
disaster [correct, standardized]; catastrophe [correct, less frequent, standardized]
DEF: An event that results when a hazard impacts a vulnerable community in a way that exceeds or overwhelms the community's ability to cope and may cause serious harm to the safety, health or welfare of people, or damage to property or the environment.
OBS: A disaster may be triggered by a naturally occurring phenomenon that has its origins within the geophysical or biological environment or by human action or error, whether malicious or unintentional, including technological failures and terrorist acts.
OBS: disaster: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: disaster; catastrophe: terms standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Gestion des urgences)
catastrophe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; sinistre [correct, masculine noun, Quebec, standardized]; désastre [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Événement qui se produit lorsque la manifestation d'un danger affecte une collectivité vulnérable d'une façon qui dépasse ou qui accable sa capacité à faire face à la situation et qui peut causer un préjudice grave à la sécurité, à la santé et au bien-être de la population, ou endommager les biens ou l'environnement.
OBS: Une catastrophe peut être provoquée par un phénomène naturel d'origine géophysique ou biologique ou découler d'une erreur ou d'une action humaine, intentionnelle ou non, telle que des pannes technologiques ou des actes terroristes.
OBS: catastrophe : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: catastrophe; sinistre : termes normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Gestión de emergencias)
desastre [correct, masculine noun]; catástrofe [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Grave perturbación del funcionamiento de la sociedad, que causa amplias pérdidas humanas, materiales o medioambientales, que exceden la capacidad de la sociedad afectada para afrontarla utilizando sólo sus propios recursos.
OBS: Los conceptos "catástrofe" [...] y "desastre", aunque suelen confundirse en el lenguaje coloquial, tienen significados diferentes. La catástrofe es un acontecimiento que, en un contexto preexistente de vulnerabilidad, puede actuar como desencadenante de un desastre, esto es, de un proceso de fuerte crisis y desestructuración socioeconómica con graves consecuencias en diversos planos (hambruna, miseria, epidemias, éxodo, etc.). La gravedad y el tipo de impacto que ocasiona el desastre depende, por supuesto, de la intensidad y características de la catástrofe que lo haya originado, pero tanto o más del grado de vulnerabilidad al que estuviera sometida la población afectada.