English (Waste Management)
inactive disposal site [correct]
CONT: Managing Sites Contaminated by Hazardous Substances in Quebec.... The first program(GERLED) addresses hazardous waste disposal sites(active or inactive) for which an inventory was made in 1983-84..... Since the management of many of these landfills is now considered inadequate and has resulted over the years in the contamination of surrounding soils and groundwater, the Minister is urging owners to conduct hazard assessments and to implement restoration measures to diminish or eliminate threats to human health and to the environment.
French (Gestion des déchets)
décharge désaffectée [feminine noun]