English (Hygiene and Health)
break-away neck cord [correct]; break-away lanyard [correct]
CONT: As a client of Bruyère Helpline, your safety and health are of utmost concern to us. Keeping this in mind, we recently learned of some possible hazards in regards to the type of neck cords currently in use. The neck cord could present a hazard, if it does not break away when pulled upon. To guard against this identified risk, Bruyère Helpline is now offering to provide at no charge a break-away neck cord to all our clients.
French (Hygiène et santé)
cordon détachable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Stylo-bille avec cordon détachable.
OBS: cordon détachable : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.