English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Biochemistry)
bioaccumulation [correct, standardized]; biological accumulation [correct]
DEF: The process whereby certain toxic substances collect in living tissues, thus posing a substantial hazard to human health or the environment.
CONT: Bioaccumulation of organic pesticides from the aquatic environment. Aquatic organisms accumulate organic pesticides directly from water or indirectly through organisms in the food-chain.
OBS: bioaccumulation: term standardized by ISO.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Biochimie)
bioaccumulation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; accumulation biologique [correct, feminine noun]; bio-accumulation [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Processus de l'accumulation d'une substance dans tout ou partie d'un organisme.
CONT: Certains de ces organismes peuvent accumuler ces produits dans leurs tissus, et on constate que la concentration devient de plus en plus forte au fur et à mesure qu'on remonte la chaîne alimentaire, qui se termine à l'homme : c'est le phénomène de la bioaccumulation.
OBS: bioaccumulation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Bioquímica)
bioacumulación [correct, feminine noun]; acumulación biológica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de acumulación de una sustancia en organismos o partes de ellos.