English (Effects of Pollution; Toxicology; Reproduction (Medicine))
reproductive effect [correct]
CONT: Reproductive effects are problems in the reproductive process which may be caused by a substance. Possible reproductive effects include reduced fertility in the male or female, menstrual changes, miscarriage, embryotoxicity, fetotoxicity, teratogenicity, or harmful effects to the nursing infant from chemicals in breast milk. Most chemicals can cause reproductive effects if there is an extremely high exposure. In these cases, the exposed person would experience other noticeable signs and symptoms caused by the exposure. These signs and symptoms act as a warning of toxicity. Chemicals which cause reproductive effects in the absence of other significant harmful effects are regarded as true reproductive hazards. Very few workplace chemicals are known to be true reproductive hazards.
CONT: Health Hazard Data : Route of entry. Skin contact. Skin absorption. Eye contact. Effect of acute exposure. Carcinogenecity. Reproductive effects.
French (Effets de la pollution; Toxicologie; Reproduction (Médecine))
effet sur la reproduction [correct, masculine noun]; effet génésique [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Effets d'une substance sur le processus de reproduction.
CONT: Des effets sur le comportement, après exposition en cours de gestation, étudiés dans le chapitre sur le système nerveux central, le plomb possède d'autres effets néfastes sur la reproduction. [...] Effets tératogènes. [...] Effets hypotrophiques. [...] Effets abortifs. [...] Effets sur la fécondité. [...] Effets sur la spermatogénèse. [...] Effets sur l'évolution de la grossesse.
OBS: génésique (adjectif) : Se dit de ce qui a trait à la génération et aux fonctions de la génération.
OBS: génération : Fonction par laquelle les êtres organisés se reproduisent; reproduction (vieilli).