English (Milking Equipment (Agriculture); Farm Management and Policy)
milking method [correct]
OBS: Milking can be done by hand or with a milking machine.
OBS: Methods of machine milking are designed to create a pleasant milking sensation for the cows and to avoid any possible hazard to udder health. It is most important that milking is done with a well designed, carefully cleaned and properly maintained machine which is operated strictly according to the manufacturer's instructions.
French (Traite mécanique (Agriculture); Gestion et politique agricole)
méthode de traite [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La traite peut se faire manuellement ou à l'aide d'une machine à traire.
OBS: La machine à traire imite l'action du veau qui tète sa mère. Elle exerce sur le trayon une dépression de l'ordre de 0,5 bar qui en aspire le lait.
Spanish (Ordeñadora mecánica (Agricultura); Gestión y política agrícola)
método de ordeño [masculine noun]