English (Organization Planning; Emergency Management; Risks and Threats (Security))
hazard identification [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of identifying, characterizing and validating hazards.
OBS: Hazard identification looks at the type, the properties and the potential effects of hazards and is part of hazard assessment.
OBS: hazard identification : term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Planification d'organisation; Gestion des urgences; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
identification de dangers [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; identification du danger [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus d'identification, de caractérisation et de validation de dangers.
OBS: L'identification de dangers concerne le type, les propriétés et les effets potentiels de dangers et fait partie de l'évaluation de dangers.
OBS: identification de dangers : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Planificación de organización; Gestión de emergencias; Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad))
identificación del peligro [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso para reconocer si existe un peligro y definir sus características.