English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
homeowner's hazard insurance; hazard insurance
CONT: Banks and mortgage lenders often set minimum requirements for homebuyers. While basic homeowners insurance will pay to replace structural and personal losses under certain circumstances, hazard insurance can provide an additional safety net.
OBS: homeowner's hazard insurance : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
assurance dommage habitation [feminine noun]
OBS: assurance dommage habitation : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.