English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
overhead terrain [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Restrict travel to low-angle slopes, avoiding avalanche runouts, and pay attention to the potential hazard from overhead terrain. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: overhead terrain: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
terrain en surplomb [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: N'empruntez que les pentes à faible inclinaison, évitez les zones de dépôts et méfiez-vous des terrains en surplomb qui présentent des risques potentiels. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: terrain en surplomb : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.