English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
cornice failure [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The avalanche hazard will be High(Category 4) and avalanches will occur. Cornice failure will be a potential trigger for slopes beneath.
CONT: There was a large cornice failure across the valley yesterday afternoon. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: cornice failure: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
rupture de corniche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Il y a eu rupture de corniche dans la vallée hier après-midi. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: rupture de corniche : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.