English (Environmental Management; Security)
hazard management [correct]
CONT: Growth areas will include applications for the environment, precision farming, meteorology, hazard management and ocean management, and other offshore industries such as fishing, strategic areas and law enforcement ..., as well as resource management.
CONT: HAZARDTEXT from MICROMEDEX Hazard Management. HAZARDTEXT provides information for emergency response to incidents such as spills, leaks, fires, or explosions involving hazardous materials. It also specifies guidelines for handling chemicals, evacuation procedures, personal protection, and disposal; and discusses clinical effects, basic life support, environmental effects, chemical and physical properties, reactivities, and regulations.
OBS: hazard : Any situation that has the potential for causing damage to life, property, and/or the environment.
French (Gestion environnementale; Sécurité)
gestion du risque [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Enseignements spécialisés. [...] Évaluation et gestion du risque sanitaire. Dynamique des écosystèmes et gestion du risque écotoxicologique.
CONT: École polytechnique Montréal. Études supérieures - Cours par titres. [...] Analyse et gestion des risques technologiques majeurs.
CONT: [...] en matière de gestion du risque naturel et technique, l'évaluation de la sécurité et des seuils d'alerte est de plus en plus souvent confiée à des dispositifs informatisés.