English (Pollutants; Special-Language Phraseology)
particulate nitrate [correct]
CONT: In recent years, there has been a growing concern over the potential hazard of certain constituents in particulate suspended in the atmosphere. One constituent which has received considerable attention recently is particulate nitrate. Nitrate has been found to act as a respiratory irritant, especially to those who suffer from asthma. Nitrate is also suspected as one of the agents responsible for the lowering of pH in freshwater lakes.
CONT: National Air Pollution Surveillance (NAPS) Network. ... In 1999-2000, monitoring focused on the "criteria pollutants": sulphur dioxide (SO2), carbon monoxide (CO), nitrogen dioxide (NO2), ozone (O3), and total suspended particulates. Data were also collected on other pollutants, including particulate matter with an aerodynamic diameter of less than 10 microns (PM-10), particulate sulphate, particulate nitrate and over 100 organic compounds.
French (Agents de pollution; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
nitrate sous forme de particules [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA). [...] En 1999-2000, on a axé la surveillance sur les polluants courants : dioxyde de soufre (SO2), monoxyde de carbone (CO), dioxyde d'azote (NO2), ozone (O3), et total des particules en suspension. Des données ont aussi été recueillies sur les autres polluants, notamment les particules dont le diamètre aérodynamique est de moins de 10 microns (PM-10), le sulfate particulaire, le nitrate sous forme de particules et plus de 100 composés organiques.