English (CBRNE Weapons; Land Forces)
POTENTIAL BROKEN ARROW [officially approved]
OBS: An emergency that involves a potential hazard to a nuclear weapon or nuclear materials. A POTENTIAL BROKEN ARROW may revert to any lesser condition(BENT SPEAR, DULL SWORD) should no BROKEN ARROW develop from the emergency.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence (Code dRFAARAA).
French (Armes CBRNE; Forces terrestres)
POTENTIAL BROKEN ARROW [officially approved]
OBS: Urgence qui implique un danger éventuel à une arme nucléaire ou à du matériel nucléaire. L'état d'un POTENTIAL BROKEN ARROW peut devenir moins sérieux (BENT SPEAR, DULL SWORD) si le BROKEN ARROW ne se produit pas.
OBS: Terme(s) uniformisé(s) par le Ministère de la Défense Nationale (Code dRFAARAA).