English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
danger rating [correct, officially approved]; avalanche danger scale rating [correct, officially approved]; danger scale rating [correct, officially approved]; hazard rating [see observation]
CONT: The danger rating in the alpine is high. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: The term "hazard rating" is replaced by the term "danger rating"; avoid its use even though it is still encountered occasionally.
OBS: danger rating; avalanche danger scale rating; danger scale rating: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
indice de risque [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; indice de l'échelle de risque d'avalanche [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; indice de risque d'avalanche [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'indice de risque est élevé dans la zone alpine. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: En ce sens, ne pas utiliser le terme «cote» qui est réservé à l'Échelle d'exposition en terrain avalancheux et à l'Avis de sécurité - Avalanches dans l'arrière-pays.
OBS: indice de risque; indice de l'échelle de risque d'avalanche; indice de risque d'avalanche : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.