English (Risks and Threats (Security); Environment)
natural hazard [correct, standardized]
DEF: A source of potential harm originating from a meteorological, environmental, geological or biological event.
OBS: Examples of natural hazards include tornadoes, floods, glacial melt, extreme weather, forest and urban fires, earthquakes, insect infestations and infectious diseases.
OBS: natural hazard : term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: natural hazard: term standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Environnement)
danger naturel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; risque naturel [correct, masculine noun]; aléa naturel [correct, masculine noun, Quebec, standardized]
DEF: Source de dommage potentiel provenant d'un événement météorologique, environnemental, géologique ou biologique.
OBS: Les dangers naturels incluent, par exemple, les tornades, les inondations, la fonte des glaciers, les conditions extrêmes, les incendies de forêts et urbains, les séismes, les infestations d'insectes et les maladies infectieuses.
OBS: risque naturel : Certains auteurs utilisent le terme «risque» comme équivalent de «hazard».
OBS: danger naturel : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: danger naturel; aléa naturel : termes normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Medio ambiente)
peligro natural [correct, masculine noun]; amenaza natural [correct, feminine noun]; riesgo natural [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso o fenómeno natural que tiene lugar en la biosfera que puede resultar en un evento perjudicial y causar la muerte o lesiones, daños materiales, interrupción de la actividad social y económica o degradación ambiental.
OBS: Las amenazas naturales se pueden clasificar por origen en: geológicas, hidrometeorológicas o biológicas.