English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
island of safety [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Rock outcrops and dense stands of trees on otherwise open slopes may provide "islands of safety, "which offer localized areas of reduced hazard.
CONT: Ski slopes one person at a time and regroup regularly in safe areas. ... Always head for an "island of safety" (rock, tree, or ridge offering protection).
CONT: That band of trees can be used as an island of safety. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: An island of safety represents a safe spot for people, admist avalanche terrain. It could be trees, a high spot on the slope, a ridge - anywhere that it would be OK to stop and feel temporarily safe. [Reference: Grant Statham, Avalanche Specialist, Parks Canada.]
OBS: island of safety: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
zone de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Ce groupe d'arbres représente une zone de sécurité. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: zone de sécurité : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.