English (Risks and Threats (Security); Emergency Management)
technological hazard [correct, standardized]
DEF: A source of potential harm originating from technology use, misuse or failure.
OBS: Examples of technological hazards include technical failures, mechanical failures, software failures, operator errors, process or procedure failures, structural failures, dependent critical infrastructure disruptions or failures.
OBS: technological hazard : term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: technological hazard: term standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Gestion des urgences)
danger technologique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; aléa technologique [correct, masculine noun, Quebec, standardized]
DEF: Source de dommage potentiel provenant de l'utilisation, de l'abus ou d'une défaillance de la technologie.
OBS: Les dangers technologiques incluent, par exemple, les défaillances techniques, les défaillances mécaniques, les défaillances de logiciels, les erreurs de l'exploitant, les défaillances de processus ou de procédures, les défaillances de structures, les perturbations ou les défaillances d'une infrastructure essentielle dépendante.
OBS: danger technologique : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: danger technologique; aléa technologique : termes normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Gestión de emergencias)
peligro tecnológico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Probabilidad de ocurrencia de un fenómeno tecnológico potencialmente dañino, que puede presentarse en un lugar vulnerable.