English (Signalling (Road Transport); Road Safety; Military Transportation)
road hazard sign [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A sign used to indicate traffic hazards.
OBS: Military hazard signs should be used in a communications zone area only in accordance with existing agreements with national authorities.
OBS: road hazard sign : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Signalisation routière; Sécurité routière; Transport militaire)
signal de danger routier [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Panneau utilisé pour signaler les dangers de la circulation routière.
OBS: Les panneaux militaires dans la zone des communications doivent se conformer aux accords existant avec les autorités nationales.
OBS: signal de danger routier : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Señales (Transporte por carretera); Seguridad vial; Transporte militar)
señal de peligro en carretera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Señal que indica riesgo en el tráfico. Las señales militares de peligro deben usarse en una zona de comunicaciones conforme a los acuerdos existentes entre las autoridades nacionales.