English (Forestry Operations)
widow maker [correct]; widow-maker
DEF: A dead limb in the crown of a tree that poses a hazard to the feller.
OBS: It may still be attached to the tree or it may be severed and caught on the other branches.
French (Exploitation forestière)
matelot [masculine noun]; faiseur de veuve [masculine noun]
DEF: Grosse branche morte restée accrochée dans la cime d'un arbre et qui représente un risque prononcé pour l'abatteur.
OBS: Le matelot ou faiseur de veuve peut être encore rattaché à l'arbre ou être coincé dans les branches environnantes.