English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
signal [correct, standardized]
DEF: Visual or auditive warning of the existence of an obstacle or hazard on the travel path.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Powered industrial trucks - terminology.
French (Chariots de manutention)
signalisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moyen visuel ou audible destiné à avertir de la présence d'un risque ou d'un obstacle sur la voie de circulation.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des chariots de manutention automoteurs.