English (Transport of Goods; Risks and Threats (Security))
dangerous good [correct, standardized, officially approved]; DG [correct]; hazardous material [correct]; HAZMAT [correct]; HAZMAT; hazardous good [correct]; dangerous commodity [correct]; hazardous commodity [correct]
DEF: A product, substance or organism that is classified under the Transportation of Dangerous Goods Act, 1992 and that is considered to be dangerous to life, health, property or the environment when handled or transported.
OBS: In the Transportation of Dangerous Goods Act, 1992, the dangerous goods are those included in any of the following nine classes: Class 1) Explosives, Class 2) Gases, Class 3) Flammable and combustible liquids, Class 4) Flammable solids, Class 5) Oxidizing substances, Class 6) Poisonous (toxic) and infectious substances, Class 7) Nuclear substances, Class 8) Corrosives and Class 9) Miscellaneous dangerous products, substances or organisms prescribed to be in this class.
OBS: dangerous good; hazardous material; hazardous good; dangerous commodity; hazardous commodity : designations usually used in the plural.
OBS: dangerous good: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau; designation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport de marchandises; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
marchandise dangereuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; DG [correct, feminine noun]; HAZMAT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; matière dangereuse [correct, feminine noun]; marchandise hasardeuse [avoid, feminine noun]; matière hasardeuse [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit, substance ou organisme qui fait l'objet d'une classification précise en vertu de la Loi de 1992 sur le transport des marchandises dangereuses et dont la manutention ou le transport présentent des risques de dommages corporels ou matériels ou de dommages à l'environnement.
OBS: En vertu de la Loi de 1992 sur le transport des marchandises dangereuses, les marchandises dangereuses sont celles qui appartiennent à l'une des neuf classes suivantes : Classe 1) Explosifs, Classe 2) Gaz, Classe 3) Liquides inflammables et combustibles, Classe 4) Solides inflammables, Classe 5) Substances comburantes, Classe 6) Substances toxiques et substances infectieuses, Classe 7) Substances nucléaires, Classe 8) Substances corrosives et Classe 9) Produits, substances ou organismes qui présentent des risques et qui sont inclus par règlement dans la présente classe.
OBS: marchandise dangereuse; matière dangereuse; marchandise hasardeuse; matière hasardeuse : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
OBS: marchandise dangereuse : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; désignation uniformisée par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: marchandise dangereuse; HAZMAT : désignations uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Transporte de mercancías; Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad))
mercancía peligrosa [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; materia peligrosa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Todo objeto o sustancia que, si se transporta por vía aérea, puede constituir un riesgo importante para la salud, la seguridad o la propiedad.
OBS: mercancía peligrosa; materia peligrosa: términos utilizados generalmente en plural.
OBS: mercancía peligrosa: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).