English (Environmental Law)
remediation standard [correct]
DEF: ... a numerical standard that defines the concentrations of hazardous materials that may be permitted to remain in any environmental media after [the] investigation, remediation or containment of a release of hazardous materials.
CONT: The Canada-Wide Standard for Petroleum Hydrocarbons in Soil (PHC CWS) is a remediation standard that sets out the levels to which PHC [petroleum hydrocarbon] impacted sites must be cleaned up to – if and when they are subject to remediation.
French (Droit environnemental)
standard correcteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le standard pancanadien relatif aux HCP [hydrocarbures pétroliers] dans le sol est un standard correcteur qui établit les niveaux auxquels il convient de décontaminer les lieux contaminés par des HCP – à supposer que des mesures correctives s'imposent.