English (Waste Management)
hazardous waste [correct, NATO, standardized]; HW [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: hazardous waste : Considered to be an uncountable noun. Often found in the plural form(wastes), particularly when speaking of different types of wastes.
OBS: hazardous waste; HW : designations standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
OBS: hazardous waste; HW : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion des déchets)
déchet dangereux [correct, see observation, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; HW [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: déchet dangereux : Le pluriel du terme (déchets dangereux) tiré du Mini-lexique sur l'environnement, surtout les aspects litigieux et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.
OBS: déchet dangereux : Le pluriel du terme (déchets dangereux) est normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
OBS: déchet dangereux; HW : Le pluriel du terme (déchets dangereux) et l'abréviation sont normalisés par l'OTAN.