English (Emergency Management; Environment)
system resilience [correct]
DEF: The capacity of social, economic and environmental systems to cope with a hazardous trend, disturbance or event.
OBS: Resilience in a system means that it responds in ways that preserve its essential function, identity and structure while maintaining its capacity for adaptation, learning and transformation.
French (Gestion des urgences; Environnement)
résilience des systèmes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité des systèmes sociaux, économiques et environnementaux à faire face à une tendance, à une perturbation ou à un événement dangereux.
OBS: Lorsqu'un système fait preuve de résilience, il réagit aux situations en préservant sa fonction, son identité et sa structure essentielles tout en conservant sa capacité d'adaptation, d'apprentissage et de transformation.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias; Medio ambiente)
resiliencia de los sistemas [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vulnerabilidad puede ser medida y el conocimiento de sus características puede contribuir a mitigar, y aumentar la adaptabilidad y resiliencia de los sistemas socioecológicos.