English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
winter storm watch [correct]
CONT: A winter storm watch is usually issued at least 24 hours in advance of the storm. It lets you know that while hazardous weather conditions are likely, the exact areas and timing may not be known yet.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
veille de tempête hivernale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une veille de tempête hivernale nous prévient de l'imminence d'une tempête hivernale violente.