English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
inhalant use [correct, see observation, noun]; inhalant abuse [avoid, noun, pejorative]
CONT: Inhalant use is the deliberate inhalation of volatile substances through sniffing, snorting, or huffing, to induce a mind-altering effect. ... Inhalant use if often associated with impoverished living conditions, single-parent families, and familial abuse and drug use.
OBS: inhalant use : The word "use" has been suggested to replace the word "abuse. "In some contexts, it might be necessary to qualify it to distinguish between different types of use(for example, "harmful use, ""hazardous use, ""problematic use" or "risky use"). In this case and depending on the context, the reason for the chosen qualifiers should be explained, and the different designations clearly defined. However, some people prefer to avoid qualifying the word "use" as they see this as stigmatizing.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
consommation de substances inhalées [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; usage de substances inhalées [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; utilisation de substances inhalées [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; abus de substances inhalées [avoid, masculine noun, pejorative]
OBS: consommation de substances inhalées; usage de substances inhalées; utilisation de substances inhalées : Les mots «utilisation», «usage» et «consommation» ont été proposés pour remplacer le mot «abus». Dans certains contextes, il peut être nécessaire de les qualifier (par exemple «utilisation nocive», «usage à risque» ou «utilisation problématique») pour distinguer différents types d'utilisation. Dans ce cas, selon le contexte, le choix de qualificatif doit être expliqué et les désignations choisies, clairement définies. Toutefois, certaines personnes préfèrent ne pas qualifier les mots «utilisation», «usage» ou «consommation», ce qu'elles considèrent comme stigmatisant.
Spanish (Drogas y toxicomanía)
consumo de inhalantes [correct, masculine noun]; uso de inhalantes [correct, masculine noun]; abuso de inhalantes [masculine noun]
CONT: El consumo de inhalantes, básicamente pegamentos con tolueno, [...] es altísimo entre los chicos de la calle [...]
OBS: Se debe distinguir entre el consumo y el abuso. A partir del momento en que el uso se haga excesivo o indebido, estaremos hablando de abuso. Sin embargo, la distinción se pierde cuando nos referimos a sustancias cuyo consumo ya representa un uso indebido y es por eso común ver consumo, uso y abuso utilizados como sinónimos.