English (Mining Dangers and Mine Safety)
mining accident [correct, noun]
CONT: A mining accident refers to an unexpected event that occurs during mining operations, often resulting in injury or death to workers. These incidents can be caused by various factors, including equipment failure, explosions, or exposure to hazardous materials.
French (Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité))
accident minier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un accident minier désigne un événement inattendu survenant lors d'opérations minières, entraînant souvent des blessures ou la mort des travailleurs. Ces incidents peuvent être causés par divers facteurs, notamment des défaillances d'équipement, des explosions ou une exposition à des matières dangereuses.