English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
phencyclidine use [correct, see observation, noun]; PCP use [correct, see observation, noun]; phencyclidine abuse [avoid, noun, pejorative]; PCP abuse [avoid, noun, pejorative]
CONT: ... significant disruption of the individual’s life may occur because of episodes of intoxication or the chaotic lifestyle that is associated with phencyclidine use.
OBS: phencyclidine use; PCP use : The word "use" has been suggested to replace the word "abuse. "In some contexts, it might be necessary to qualify it to distinguish between different types of use(for example, "harmful use, ""hazardous use, ""problematic use" or "risky use"). In this case and depending on the context, the reason for the chosen qualifiers should be explained, and the different designations clearly defined. However, some people prefer to avoid qualifying the word "use" as they see this as stigmatizing.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
utilisation de phencyclidine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; utilisation de PCP [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; usage de phencyclidine [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; usage de PCP [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; consommation de phencyclidine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; consommation de PCP [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; abus de phencyclidine [avoid, masculine noun, pejorative]; abus de PCP [avoid, masculine noun, pejorative]
OBS: utilisation de phencyclidine; utilisation de PCP; usage de phencyclidine; usage de PCP; consommation de phencyclidine; consommation de PCP : Les mots «utilisation», «usage» et «consommation» ont été proposés pour remplacer le mot «abus». Dans certains contextes, il peut être nécessaire de les qualifier (par exemple «utilisation nocive», «usage à risque» ou «utilisation problématique») pour distinguer différents types d'utilisation. Dans ce cas, selon le contexte, le choix de qualificatif doit être expliqué et les désignations choisies, clairement définies. Toutefois, certaines personnes préfèrent ne pas qualifier les mots «utilisation», «usage» ou «consommation», ce qu'elles considèrent comme stigmatisant.