English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
cocaine use [correct, see observation]; cocaine abuse [avoid, pejorative]
OBS: cocaine use : The word "use" has been suggested to replace the word "abuse. "In some contexts, it might be necessary to qualify it to distinguish between different types of use(for example, "harmful use, ""hazardous use, ""problematic use" or "risky use"). In this case and depending on the context, the reason for the chosen qualifiers should be explained, and the different designations clearly defined. However, some people prefer to avoid qualifying the word "use" as they see this as stigmatizing.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
utilisation de cocaïne [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; usage de cocaïne [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; consommation de cocaïne [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; abus de cocaïne [avoid, masculine noun, pejorative]
OBS: utilisation de cocaïne; usage de cocaïne; consommation de cocaïne : Les mots «utilisation», «usage» et «consommation» ont été proposés pour remplacer le mot «abus». Dans certains contextes, il peut être nécessaire de les qualifier (par exemple «utilisation nocive», «usage à risque» ou «utilisation problématique») pour distinguer différents types d'utilisation. Dans ce cas, selon le contexte, le choix de qualificatif doit être expliqué et les désignations choisies, clairement définies. Toutefois, certaines personnes préfèrent ne pas qualifier les mots «utilisation», «usage» ou «consommation», ce qu'elles considèrent comme stigmatisant.
Spanish (Drogas y toxicomanía)
uso indebido de cocaína [correct, masculine noun]