English (Driving (Road Vehicles); Road Safety)
evasive action [correct]
DEF: An action that is undertaken by the driver of a vehicle to avoid a collision or other hazardous event.
French (Conduite automobile; Sécurité routière)
manœuvre d'évitement [correct, feminine noun]