English (Alternative Dispute Resolution)
dispute prevention process [correct]; dispute avoidance process [correct]
CONT: The [Hazardous Materials Information Review] Commission is also responsible for a dispute prevention process that works in conjunction with the appeals process by identifying and resolving problems and complaints, where possible, before an appeal becomes necessary.
French (Modes substitutifs de résolution des différends)
processus de prévention des différends [correct, masculine noun]; processus de prévention des litiges [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Conseil [de contrôle des renseignements relatifs aux matières dangereuses] est également responsable d'un processus de prévention des différends qui œuvre de concert avec le processus d'appel en [cernant] et en [réglant] les problèmes et les plaintes, dans la mesure du possible, avant qu'un appel ne soit nécessaire.