English (Technical Textiles; Fabric Nomenclature)
protective textile [correct]
CONT: Protective textile is one kind of technical textile which provides some protective functions like heat protection, ballistic protection, hazardous chemical protection, cold protection, etc.
French (Textiles techniques; Nomenclature des tissus)
textile de protection [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le textile de protection [...] permet à l'homme de se protéger et de résister face au feu, à la chaleur, au froid, et à la pollution.