English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Operations (Air Forces))
minimum safe altitude [correct, NATO, standardized]; MSA [correct, NATO, standardized]; safety height [correct, NATO, standardized]; lowest safe altitude [correct]; safe altitude [correct]
DEF: The altitude below which it is hazardous to fly owing to the presence of high ground or other obstacles.
OBS: On approach charts, it is an altitude that provides at least 300 m (1000 ft) of obstacle clearance for use within a specified distance from the navigation facility upon which a procedure is predicated.
OBS: minimum safe altitude; safety height; MAS: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: minimum safe altitude: designation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
altitude minimale de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MSA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; altitude de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; altitude de sécurité minimale [feminine noun]
DEF: Altitude au-dessous de laquelle il est dangereux de voler en raison du relief ou de la présence d'autres obstacles.
OBS: Sur les cartes d'approche, il s'agit d'une altitude qui prévoit au moins 300 m (1000 [pieds]) de marge de franchissement d'obstacles et que l'on doit respecter à l'intérieur d'une distance déterminée à partir de l'installation de navigation aérienne utilisée pour la procédure.
OBS: altitude minimale de sécurité : désignation normalisée par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: altitude minimale de sécurité; altitude de sécurité; MSA : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
altitud mínima de seguridad [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: altitud mínima de seguridad: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).