English (Environmental Economics; Waste Management)
generator [correct]
DEF: Any person whose activity produces hazardous wastes or other wastes or, if that person is not known, the person who is in possession and/or control of those wastes(Basel Convention, art. 2, par. 18).
French (Économie environnementale; Gestion des déchets)
producteur [correct, masculine noun]