English (Pollution (General); Environment; Soils (Agriculture))
source [correct, standardized]
DEF: The place from which a chemical or hazardous agent is released [causing a] potential human exposure.
OBS: source: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Pollution (Généralités); Environnement; Sols (Agriculture))
source [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lieu duquel est libéré un agent chimique ou dangereux [entraînant] une exposition potentielle de l'homme.
OBS: source : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).