English (Toxicology; Effects of Pollution)
endocrine-disrupting end point [correct]; endocrine endpoint
CONT: In the parlance of environmental toxicology, a health effect caused by a hazardous agent is called an end point. Cancer is a relatively discrete, identifiable end point. But endocrine-disrupting end points are myriad, often subtle, and may take two or more generations to show themselves.
CONT: The Bureau of Chemical Hazards takes the lead in OECD guidelines development and updating... Existing test guidelines were prioritized for enhancement to include endocrine endpoints for assessment.
OBS: See record "endocrine disruptor / perturbateur endocrinien."
French (Toxicologie; Effets de la pollution)
effet des perturbateurs endocriniens [masculine noun]; effet sur les fonctions endocriniennes [masculine noun]; effet sur le système endocrinien [masculine noun]
OBS: La majorité des pays de l'OCDE ont avalisé une définition pratique de «perturbateur du système endocrinien» [...] c'est une substance exogène qui a des effets néfastes sur la santé des organismes intacts ou sur leur progéniture par suite de changements dans la fonction endocrinienne.
OBS: Voir la fiche «perturbateur endocrinien / endocrine disruptor».