English (Security Devices; Microbiology and Parasitology)
chemical fume hood [correct]
DEF: An enclosed workspace that is ventilated by an induced flow of air through the front opening and is intended to protect personnel from hazardous gases, vapours, mists, aerosols and particulates generated during the manipulation of chemical substances.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
hotte chimique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enceinte de travail ventilée par un courant d’air entrant par une ouverture frontale, conçue pour protéger le personnel des gaz, vapeurs, brouillards, aérosols et particules dangereux produits lors de la manipulation de substances chimiques.