English (Emergency Management; Medical and Hospital Organization)
advance triage area [correct, standardized]
DEF: An area at a hazardous material incident site or a chemical, biological, radiological, nuclear or explosives incident site that is set up in the warm zone and to which firefighters bring victims to be looked at by paramedics or on-site health care practitioners in order to determine the treatment priority of the victims prior to the decontamination process.
OBS: advance triage area: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
zone de triage avancé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone désignée sur un lieu d'incident concernant des matières dangereuses ou sur le lieu d'un incident chimique, biologique, radiologique, nucléaire ou à l'explosif, qui est située dans la zone tiède et vers laquelle les pompiers transportent les victimes afin que les ambulanciers paramédicaux ou les professionnels de la santé sur place puissent classer les victimes par ordre de priorité selon la gravité de leur état, avant le processus de décontamination.
OBS: zone de triage avancé : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.