English (Chemistry)
generic chemical identity [correct]
CONT: ... if the generic chemical identity of the ingredient is disclosed on the material safety data sheet. [Source :Hazardous Products Act. Controlled Products Regulations. ]
French (Chimie)
dénomination chimique générique [feminine noun]
OBS: Source: Loi sur les produits dangereux. Règlement sur les produits contrôlés.