English (Food Safety)
visual inspection [correct]
CONT: Visual inspection can identify physical hazards(e. g. hazardous extraneous material, such as shells, stones and metal), as well as visible signs of damage that could indicate possible biological or chemical contamination.
French (Salubrité alimentaire)
inspection visuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une inspection visuelle peut permettre de cerner les dangers physiques (matières étrangères dangereuses, par exemple les écales, les roches et le métal) ainsi que les signes visibles de détérioration pouvant indiquer une possible contamination biologique ou chimique.