English (Environmental Law; Standards and Regulations (Chemistry); Statutes and Regulations (Transportation))
compatibility rating [correct]
CONT: Because of the large number of available information sources for materials of construction that are compatible with each of the fifty hazardous chemicals, a comparison of material manufacturers’ data was required to ensure consistency among their material compatibility ratings. The lowest rating("recommended", "conditional" or "not recommended") established by any manufacturer was applied to each material considered in the tabulations in each manual.
French (Droit environnemental; Normes et réglementation (Chimie); Législation et réglementation (Transports))
évaluation quant à la compatibilité [proposal, feminine noun]; évaluation de la compatibilité [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Évaluation d'un matériau quant à sa compatibilité avec un produit chimique. Dans la coll. «Envirotips», un matériau peut être : «recommandé», «conseillé avec réserves» ou «déconseillé». Note. - Une évaluation de la compatibilité conduirait à un classement du genre : bonne, moyenne, nulle.