English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
inorganic fluoride compound [correct]; inorganic fluoride [correct]
CONT: ... in water the sodium fluoride [or calcium fluoride or any other inorganic fluoride compound] is broken into the sodium ion (with a plus one electron) and fluoride ion (with a minus one electron).
OBS: inorganic fluoride compound : part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act(Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
composé inorganique à base de fluorure [correct, masculine noun]; fluorure inorganique [correct, masculine noun]; composé minéral à base de fluorure [see observation, masculine noun]; composé minéral du fluorure [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: composé minéral du fluorure : fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada, enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987); l'adjectif «inorganique» est préférable à «minéral»; «à base de fluorure» est préférable à «du fluorure».