English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
carbonochloridate-related compound [correct]; chlorocarbonate-related compound [correct]; chloroformate compound [avoid]
OBS: chloroformate compound, n. o. s. : incorrect form; part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act(Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
composé relatif au carbonochloridate [correct, masculine noun]; composé relatif au chlorocarbonate [correct, masculine noun]