English (Air Traffic Control; Air Safety)
SNOWTAM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A special series NOTAM notifying the presence or removal of hazardous conditions due to snow, ice, slush or standing water associated with snow, slush and ice on the movement area, by means of a specific format.
OBS: SNOWTAM: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: NOTAM: notice to airmen.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
SNOWTAM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: NOTAM d'une série spéciale notifiant, sur un modèle d'imprimé spécial, la présence ou l'élimination de conditions dangereuses dues à de la neige, de la glace, de la neige fondante ou de l'eau stagnante provenant de neige, de neige fondante ou de glace sur l'aire de mouvement.
OBS: SNOWTAM : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: NOTAM : avis aux aviateurs.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
SNOWTAM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Serie de NOTAM que notifica la presencia o eliminación de condiciones peligrosas debidas a nieve, nieve fundente, hielo o agua en el área de movimiento por medio de un formato concreto.
OBS: SNOWTAM: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).
OBS: NOTAM: aviso a los aviadores.