English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
special weather statement [correct, standardized]
DEF: A communication product issued by Environment Canada about uncommon, unusual or inconvenient weather conditions, or the potential long-term development of hazardous weather conditions.
CONT: A Special Weather Statement may also be used when conditions show signs of becoming favourable for severe weather when the situation is not definite enough or too far in the future to justify a warning.
OBS: special weather statement: term and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
bulletin météorologique spécial [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bulletin spécial [masculine noun]; avis météorologique spécial [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit de communication émis par Environnement Canada concernant soit des conditions météorologiques exceptionnelles, inhabituelles ou pouvant causer des inconvénients, soit l'apparition possible à long terme de conditions météorologiques dangereuses.
CONT: On peut aussi émettre des bulletins spéciaux lorsque les conditions semblent pouvoir être propices à l'apparition de temps violent, mais que la situation est trop incertaine ou trop éloignée dans le futur pour qu'on émette une alerte.
OBS: bulletin météorologique spécial : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).