English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
weather watch [correct, standardized]; meteorological watch [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A [meteorological message] issued by [an official source] about conditions which are conductive to the development of severe or hazardous weather.
CONT: Meteorological watch should be maintained continuously; however, in areas with a low density of traffic the watch may be restricted to the period relevant to expected flight operations.
OBS: In Canada, Environment Canada is the official source of watches, warnings and advisories for hazardous weather.
OBS: [In the United States] the National Weather Service (NWS) is the official source of watches, warnings and advisories for hazardous weather. [Following is an explanation of] terms used by the NWS ... A WATCH is issued when the risk of hazardous weather has increased significantly but its occurrence, location, and/or timing is still uncertain. It is intended to provide adequate lead time to those people who will be affected so that they may start to prepare for the event. Severe thunderstorm and tornado watches are usually issued 45 minutes before the event. Flood/flash flood watches are usually issued 3 to 24 hours in advance of the event. Hurricane, river flood, and winter storm watches, can be issued as much as 12 to 36 hours in advance.
OBS: meteorological watch : term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: weather watch: term officially recognized by the Emergency Preparedness Committee.
OBS: weather watch: term standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
veille météorologique [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: [Message météorologique] émis par [l'autorité compétente] concernant des conditions météorologiques propices à l'apparition d'un temps violent ou dangereux.
CONT: Il est recommandé que la veille météorologique soit assurée de façon permanente; toutefois, dans les régions à faible densité de trafic, la veille météorologique peut se limiter à la période correspondant à l'exécution des vols prévus.
OBS: Au Canada, Environnement Canada est l'autorité compétente pour émettre les veilles météorologiques.
OBS: veille météorologique : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI); terme adopté par le comité d'uniformisation de la protection civile.
OBS: veille météorologique : terme normalisé par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
vigilancia meteorológica [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: vigilancia meteorológica : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).