English (Police; Bombs and Grenades)
hazardous device disposal unit [correct, standardized]; hazardous device unit [correct, standardized]
DEF: A response unit that consists of at least one hazardous device response team and that is accredited by the Canadian Police College.
OBS: hazardous device disposal unit; hazardous device unit : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Police; Bombes et grenades)
unité de neutralisation de dispositifs dangereux [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité d’intervention qui comporte au moins une équipe d'intervention en présence de dispositifs dangereux et qui est agréée par le Collège canadien de police.
OBS: unité de neutralisation de dispositifs dangereux : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.