English (Risks and Threats (Security); Bombs and Grenades; CBRNE Weapons)
hazardous device [correct, standardized]; HD [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device that, when assembled or placed, is capable of causing bodily injury or damage to property.
OBS: hazardous device; HD : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Bombes et grenades; Armes CBRNE)
dispositif dangereux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; engin dangereux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif qui, une fois assemblé ou mis en place, peut causer des blessures corporellesou des dommages matériels.
OBS: dispositif dangereux; engin dangereux : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.