English (Effects of Pollution; Radioactive Contamination)
adverse effect [correct]
CONT: ... the proposed measures to prevent or mitigate the effects of accidental releases of nuclear substances and hazardous substances on the environment, the health and safety of persons and the maintenance of security, including measures to(A) assist off-site authorities in planning and preparing to limit the adverse effects of an accidental release...
OBS: Regulation cited: Uranium Mines and Mills Regulations.
French (Effets de la pollution; Pollution par radioactivité)
effet négatif [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les mesures proposées pour éviter ou atténuer les effets que les rejets accidentels de substances nucléaires et de substances dangereuses peuvent avoir sur l'environnement, la santé et la sécurité des personnes ainsi que le maintien de la sécurité, y compris les mesures visant à : [...] aider les autorités extérieures à effectuer la planification et la préparation en vue de limiter les effets négatifs d'un rejet accidentel [...]
OBS: Règlement cité : Règlement sur les mines et les usines de concentration d'uranium.