English (Environmental Management)
good condition
CONT: In evaluating a building or other work, it is critical to determine the state or condition of the asbestos. A distinction is made between its state and its condition here, because in some applications, such as sprayed-or trowelled-on friable insulation, the asbestos may be in good condition but it is in an inherently hazardous state.
French (Gestion environnementale)
bon état
CONT: En évaluant un bâtiment ou un autre ouvrage, il est vital de déterminer le risque que présente l'amiante ou l'état dans lequel il se trouve. Nous distinguons « risque » et « état » parce que, dans certaines applications, par exemple pulvérisé ou projeté sur un isolant friable, l'amiante peut se trouver en bon état mais présenter un risque inhérent.