English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
dinitroaniline [correct, see observation]
DEF: A preemergence herbicide applied to prevent weed germination [which] should be incorporated into the soil.
OBS: dinitroaniline : a generic(incomplete) term; part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act(Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
dinitroaniline [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; dinitro-aniline [avoid, feminine noun]; dinitraniline [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Dérivé de l'aniline possédant deux groupes nitro, soit NH2-C6H3(NO2)2, que l'on utilise pour la préparation de colorants.
OBS: dinitroaniline : terme générique (incomplet); fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).