English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
dinitrophenol compounds [correct, plural]; dinitrophenols [correct, see observation, plural, standardized]
CONT: Dinitrophenols and their derivatives are very versatile pesticides and have been used as insecticides, fungicides, and herbicides.
OBS: dinitrophenols: The terms "dinitrophenols" and "dinitros" refer to dinitro derivatives taken as a group. They are always used in the plural.
OBS: dinitrophenols : term standardized by ISO; part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act(Registration SOR/88-64, 31 December, 1987).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
dinitrophénols [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: dinitrophénol : terme utilisé pour désigner le groupe des colorants nitrés; pluriel collectif; normalisé par l'ISO; fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Protección de las plantas)
dinitrofenol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sólido cristalino amarillo. Soluble en alcohol, éter, benceno y cloroformo; ligeramente soluble en agua. Tóxico. Explosivo cuando está seco.