English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
N-cyclohexylcyclohexanamine [correct, see observation]; dicyclohexylamine [correct]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a colorless liquid with a faint amine odor and which is used as an intermediate, an extractant, an antioxidant in rubber, a catalyst for paints, varnishes and inks, a corrosion inhibitor, a plasticizer, and in the manufacture of detergents, insecticides, lubricating oils and fuels.
OBS: N-cyclohexylcyclohexanamine: The capital letter "N" must be italicized.
OBS: dicyclohexylamine : part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act(Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: Chemical formula: (C6H11)2NH or C12H23N
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
N-cyclohexylcyclohexanamine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; dicyclohexylamine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Amine secondaire qui apparaît sous la forme d'un liquide incolore à légèrement verdâtre, à odeur aminée, que l'on utilise dans la fabrication d'inhibiteurs de corrosion, d'accélérateurs de vulcanisation, d'émulsifiants, de plastifiants, de colorants, de savons de nettoyage à sec, et pour l'absorption de gaz acides.
OBS: N-cyclohexylcyclohexanamine : La lettre majuscule «N» s'écrit en italique.
OBS: dicyclohexylamine : fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: Formule chimique : (C6H11)2NH ou C12H23N,
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
diciclohexilamina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Líquido claro e incoloro. Combustible. Ligeramente soluble en agua; miscible con disolventes orgánicos. Tóxico por vía cutánea e inhalatoria.
OBS: Fórmula química: (C6H11)2NH o C12H23N