English (Waste Management)
leachate collection system
CONT: Geotechnical and physical stability is essential for the long term functioning of liners, leachate collection systems and covers at a hazardous waste landfill.
OBS: Source : National Guidelines for the Landfilling of Hazardous Waste, 1989, p. 12.
French (Gestion des déchets)
système de collecte du lixiviat [masculine noun]
CONT: La cellule à sécurité maximale permet d'assécher les matériaux contaminés enfouis à l'aide d'un système de collecte du lixiviat, minimisant ainsi les risques de migration de contaminants vers l'extérieur de la cellule.
OBS: Source : National Guidelines for the Landfilling of Hazardous Waste, Ajout de la section 4.7, Novembre 1989, p. 2.