English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
improved sand trench [correct]
CONT: Three categories of LLW were defined on the basis of hazardous lifetime to match the expected durability and level of isolation provided by each of the concepts. The categories chosen were 0 to 150 years, 150 to 500 years, and greater than 500 years. Since the large majority of the LLW managed at CRNL is expected to have a hazardous lifetime less than 500 years, it was decided to develop first the concepts fitting the shorter two categories. These were identified as the improved sand trench(IST), and the intrusion-resistant shallow land burial(SLB).
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
tranchée de sable améliorée [feminine noun]