English (Nuclear Waste Materials; Chemistry; Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics)
hazardous lifetime [correct]
CONT: Closure of disposal units should be aimed at stability and permanence of the protection over a period at least as long as the hazardous lifetime of the waste.
CONT: A strategy and development program has been outlined by CRNL centered on waste processing for stability and volume reduction, categorization of the wastes as to their hazardous lifetime, and three grades of disposal facilities matched to the needs of durability, containment performance, and intrusion resistance.
French (Déchets nucléaires; Chimie; Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire)
durée de vie dangereuse [feminine noun]