English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
categorization of wastes [correct]; waste categorization
DEF: The act of putting wastes into different categories according to their hazardous lifetime.
CONT: A strategy and development program has been outlined by CRNL centered on waste processing for stability and volume reduction, categorization of the wastes as to their hazardous lifetime, and three grades of disposal facilities matched to the needs of durability, containment performance, and intrusion resistance.
OBS: "categorization": the act of categorizing or the state of being categorized; classification. - "categorize, to": to put into a category or class: classify.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
catégorisation des déchets [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Du point de vue du stockage, on distingue trois catégories de déchets appelés A, B et C. «Catégorie A» : déchets de faible et moyenne activité et ne contenant en pratique que des éléments à courte période émetteurs bêta, gamma. [...] «Catégorie B» : déchets de faible et moyenne activité contenant des éléments de période longue, généralement des émetteurs alpha [...] et pour cette raison souvent appelés déchets alpha. «Catégorie C» : déchets contenant à la fois des émetteurs bêta, gamma de haute activité et des éléments à période longue [...]
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
categorización de desechos [correct, feminine noun]; categorización de los desechos [correct, feminine noun]; categorización de desechos radiactivos [correct, feminine noun]; clasificación de residuos [feminine noun]; clasificación de los residuos [feminine noun]