English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
colour mixing room [correct, standardized]
DEF: A room, sometimes separate from, sometimes an enclosed area in, the main batch house where hazardous materials, colouring agents and decolourizers are weighed and mixed with a raw material, such as limestone.
OBS: colour mixing room: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
chambre de mélange des colorants [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Local, séparé ou non de la chambre à composition principale, où l’on pèse les matières dangereuses, les colorants et les décolorants et où on les mélange à une matière première, par exemple le calcaire.
OBS: chambre de mélange des colorants : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.