English (Water Pollution; Anti-pollution Measures)
mobile stream diversion system
DEF: A system to divert streamflow past a point where a hazardous material which sinks or forms an insoluble precipitate on contact with water has been spilled. The system consists essentially of pumps and piping.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Mesures antipollution)
système mobile de dérivation pour petits cours d'eau [masculine noun]
DEF: dispositif permettant de détourner des eaux courantes de manière à éviter une zone où ont été déversées des matières dangereuses qui s'enfoncent ou forment un précipité insoluble au contact de l'eau. Le système se compose essentiellement de pompes et d'une tuyauterie.