English (Waste Management)
source-separated organic [correct]
DEF: source-separated organics : The organic fraction of municipal solid waste that has been accumulated and presorted by the generator, and collected separately from household hazardous material and non-compostable material.
OBS: source-separated organic: term ususally used in the plural.
French (Gestion des déchets)
matière organique séparée à la source [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: matières organiques séparées à la source : Fraction organique des déchets solides municipaux accumulée et triée par le producteur de déchets et recueillie séparément des matières dangereuses et des matières non compostables domestiques.
OBS: matière organique séparée à la source : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.