English (Risks and Threats (Security); CBRNE Operations; Military Logistics)
hazardous material [correct, officially approved]; HAZMAT [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any material or substance that, if handled improperly, could cause harm to human health, the environment or property, including any material or substance that, under Canadian law or the law of a foreign state, is controlled as being, or is considered to be, deleterious, noxious, radioactive, toxic or otherwise dangerous.
OBS: Some examples of hazardous material are poisons, corrosive agents, flammable substances, ammunition and explosives.
OBS: hazardous material ;HAZMAT : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Opérations CBRNE; Logistique militaire)
matière dangereuse [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; HAZMAT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Matière ou substance qui, en cas de manipulation inadéquate, peut porter atteinte à la santé humaine, à l'environnement ou à la propriété; s'entend en outre de toute matière ou substance qui, en application du droit canadien ou du droit étranger, est contrôlée ou considérée en tant que substance délétère, nocive, radioactive, toxique ou autrement dangereuse.
OBS: Les poisons, agents corrosifs, substances inflammables, munitions et explosifs sont des exemples de matières dangereuses.
OBS: matière dangereuse ; HAZMAT : Le terme au pluriel (matières dangereuses), l'abréviation et la définition ont été uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.