English (Toxicology; Risks and Threats (Security); CBRNE Weapons)
agent [correct, standardized]
DEF: A toxic, hazardous or infectious material that is used to cause harm or damage.
OBS: agent: Agents include chemical, biological, radiological or nuclear materials.
OBS: agent: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Toxicologie; Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Armes CBRNE)
agent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Substance toxique, dangereuse ou infectieuse qui est utilisée pour causer des blessures ou des préjudices.
OBS: agent : Les agents comprennent les matières chimiques, biologiques, radiologiques ou nucléaires.
OBS: agent : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.