English (Risks and Threats (Security); Chemistry)
hazardous material incident [correct, standardized]; hazardous material event [see observation, standardized]; HAZMAT incident [correct, standardized]; HAZMAT event [see observation, standardized]
DEF: An incident caused by human error or natural or technological reasons and that includes spills, accidental releases or leakages of hazardous materials.
OBS: HAZMAT incidents are accidental, yet due to their nature require a very precise and specialized response.
OBS: hazardous material event; HAZMAT event : Due to the fact that an incident requires a response, the terms "hazardous material event" and "HAZMAT event" are not recommended.
OBS: hazardous material incident; HAZMAT incident : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: hazardous material event; HAZMAT event : terms standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Chimie)
incident concernant des matières dangereuses [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; incident impliquant des matières dangereuses [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; incident concernant des HAZMAT [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; incident HAZMAT [avoid, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Incident causé par une erreur humaine, une défaillance technique ou un événement naturel et qui comprend des déversements, des rejets accidentels ou des fuites de matières dangereuses.
OBS: La plupart des incidents concernant des HAZMAT sont accidentels; pourtant, en raison de leur nature, une intervention très précise et spécialisée s'impose.
OBS: incident HAZMAT : L'emploi du terme «incident HAZMAT» n'est pas recommandé car sa structure elliptique ne comporte pas de lien logique entre «incident» et «HAZMAT». L'acronyme «HAZMAT (matières dangereuses)» ne qualifie pas «incident» comme le sigle «CBRNE (chimique, biologique, radiologique, nucléaire ou explosif)» qualifie «incident» dans le terme «incident CBRNE».
OBS: incident concernant des matières dangereuses; incident impliquant des matières dangereuses : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: incident concernant des matières dangereuses; incident concernant des HAZMAT; incident HAZMAT : termes normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Química)
incidente con materiales peligrosos [correct, masculine noun]; incidente Hazmat [correct, masculine noun]; evento Hazmat [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Hazmat, por sus siglas en inglés.