English (Security)
accident [correct, standardized]
DEF: An unintended, unplanned and unexpected event that interrupts an activity and sometimes causes injury or damage.
OBS: Examples of accidents include transportation accidents, hazardous material spills or releases, fire and accidental explosions.
OBS: accident: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau; term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité)
accident [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Événement involontaire, non planifié et imprévu qui interrompt une activité et qui entraîne parfois des blessures ou des dommages.
OBS: À titre d’exemples d’accidents, on peut citer les accidents liés aux transports, le déversement ou les fuites de matières dangereuses, les incendies et les explosions accidentelles.
OBS: accident : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Seguridad)
accidente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Evento casual en cuyo origen está involucrada, por acción u omisión, la actividad humana y que resulta en lesiones o daños no deliberado.
PHR: accidente de mar, accidente de trabajo, accidente fortuito, accidente inevitable, accidente laboral, accidente profesional.